Five places to be cool this week in DFW

You just moved into Collin County, and all you have seen so far is traffic on the tollways.

Try these five local places to stay cool or be cool.

texaspool

  1. The Texas Pool
  2. Heard Natural Science Museum & Wildlife Sanctuary
  3. Kayak McKinney
  4. Oak Point Park – Kayaks – GoApe Zipline in Plano
  5. Adriatica in Stonebridge at McKinney

WhatisHelo

GET YOUR HELO TODAY

Thank you for supporting local shops, restaurants and charities in Collin County

We have seen several long-time national chain restaurants close doors this year and last, mostly in areas with year-after-year Road and bridge construction.

Make time to enjoy breakfast at a local restaurant. May we suggest Bill Smith’s Cafe in McKinney TX, Little Gus and Tony’s Cafe of Plano, and so on … if you have a favorite let us know.

We have thousands moving in every week. One Californian who moved here from Torrance said he has yet to really see any neighbors in his temporary apartment home. If that sounds like you, hit the local recreation centers, parks, farmer’s markets and take in local events on downtown squares such as the ice cream crank-off or dog parade in McKinney. Don’t forget to go to your first ballon festival in Plano or Celina. So much to do.

Start by meeting the locals at your neighborhood restaurant. Tell them we said Hi. And remember to heed the warning to #DriveFriendly in Texas.

Sponsored by WateroverSodas.com

Collin County Disaster Resource Center open to provide assistance for tornado victims

County Line after tornado Dec. 30, 2015
County Line after tornado December 2015
Friends,

I’m overwhelmed by the tremendous and gracious response of our Collin County community, reaching out to those in need from last week’s storms. I want to offer my sincere gratitude to everyone for responding so quickly and generously! Our community truly comes together in times of need. Thank you for your part!

Tomorrow at noon, we will activate the Collin County Disaster Resource Center, a multi-agency resource center providing coordinated assistance services to those in need. The Resource Center will be staged at the First Baptist Church of Farmersville (124 South Washington Street, Farmersville, Texas 75442).

If you or someone you know needs assistance, this will be a central location for supplies, support services, and volunteers. Representatives from the county and state representative offices will be on-site as well.

This will also be a central location for anyone interested in providing resources or volunteering to help with clean up and recovery. Please note that while some items are in short supply, other items have already been received in abundance. Before delivering supplies to the Resource Center, please contact the Collin County Emergency Management Department at 972-548-4383.

Sincerely,

Collin County Election Night Results

Election Summary Report
Collin County, TX
Primary Election
March 4, 2014
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Early Voting and Election Day Combined Totals

65 of 65 Vote Centers Reporting

03/04/14
23:41:03
Registered Voters 435397 – Cards Cast 55698 12.79% Num. Report Precinct 209 – Num. Reporting 209 100.00%
D-US Senator Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 8481
Times Blank Voted 1082
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 0

Harry Kim 881 10.39%
Kesha Rogers 2251 26.54%
Maxey Marie Scherr 1460 17.21%
David M. Alameel 3573 42.13%
Michael Fjetland 316 3.73%
D-US Representative D32 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 496/24075 2.1 %
Total Votes 404
Times Blank Voted 92
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Frank Perez 404 100.00%
D-Governor Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 9441
Times Blank Voted 125
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Reynaldo Madrigal 411 4.35%
Wendy R. Davis 9030 95.65%
D-Lt. Governor Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7746
Times Blank Voted 1820
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Leticia Van de Putte 7746 100.00%
D-Attorney General Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7510
Times Blank Voted 2056
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Sam Houston 7510 100.00%
D-Comptroller Public Accounts Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7366
Times Blank Voted 2200
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Mike Collier 7366 100.00%
D-Commissioner General Land Office Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7262
Times Blank Voted 2304
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

John Cook 7262 100.00%
D-Commissioner of Agriculture Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 8130
Times Blank Voted 1436
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jim Hogan 3155 38.81%
Richard Friedman 2881 35.44%
Hugh Fitzsimons III 2094 25.76%
D-Railroad Commissioner Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7552
Times Blank Voted 2014
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Dale Henry 2687 35.58%
Steve Brown 4865 64.42%
D-Chief Justice Supreme Court Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7332
Times Blank Voted 2234
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

William Moody 7332 100.00%
D-Justice Supreme Court P6 Unexp Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 6842
Times Blank Voted 2724
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Lawrence Meyers 6842 100.00%
D-Justice Supreme Court P7 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7263
Times Blank Voted 2303
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Gina Benavides 7263 100.00%
D-Criminal Appeals Judge P3 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 6924
Times Blank Voted 2642
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

John Granberg 6924 100.00%
D-State Board of Education D12 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7169
Times Blank Voted 2397
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Lois Parrott 7169 100.00%
D-State Representative D89 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2048/96612 2.1 %
Total Votes 1536
Times Blank Voted 512
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Sameena Karmally 1536 100.00%
D-Justice of the Peace Pct 3 P2 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 89
Precincts Reporting 89 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 5284/206110 2.6 %
Total Votes 3946
Times Blank Voted 1338
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Denise Hamilton 3946 100.00%
D-County Chairman Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 7963
Times Blank Voted 1603
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Shawn Stevens 2678 33.63%
Mike Rawlins 5285 66.37%
D-Referendum 1 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 9306
Times Blank Voted 260
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Yes 8682 93.29%
No 624 6.71%
D-Referendum 2 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 9355
Times Blank Voted 211
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Yes 8814 94.22%
No 541 5.78%
D-Referendum 3 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 9399
Times Blank Voted 167
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Yes 8998 95.73%
No 401 4.27%
D-Referendum 4 Dem
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 9566/435397 2.2 %
Total Votes 9420
Times Blank Voted 146
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Yes 8872 94.18%
No 548 5.82%
R-US Senator Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 43467
Times Blank Voted 2643
Times Over Voted 22
Number Of Under Votes 0

Chris Mapp 764 1.76%
Linda Vega 1443 3.32%
Ken Cope 1306 3.00%
Dwayne Stovall 4149 9.55%
John Cornyn 26581 61.15%
Steve Stockman 8111 18.66%
Curt Cleaver 268 0.62%
Reid Reasor 845 1.94%
R-US Representative D3 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 178
Precincts Reporting 178 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 41376/391313 10.6 %
Total Votes 38437
Times Blank Voted 2937
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

Josh Loveless 2077 5.40%
Cami Dean 2420 6.30%
Harry Pierce 2997 7.80%
Sam Johnson 30943 80.50%
R-US Representative D4 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 22
Precincts Reporting 22 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2521/20009 12.6 %
Total Votes 2333
Times Blank Voted 185
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 0

John Stacy 131 5.62%
Lou Gigliotti 327 14.02%
John Ratcliffe 596 25.55%
Tony Arterburn 67 2.87%
Brent Lawson 94 4.03%
Ralph M. Hall 1118 47.92%
R-US Representative D32 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2235/24075 9.3 %
Total Votes 2170
Times Blank Voted 64
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 0

Pete Sessions 945 43.55%
Katrina Pierson 1225 56.45%
R-Governor Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 44621
Times Blank Voted 1502
Times Over Voted 9
Number Of Under Votes 0

SECEDE Kilgore 588 1.32%
Greg Abbott 40939 91.75%
Lisa Fritsch 2201 4.93%
Miriam Martinez 893 2.00%
R-Lt. Governor Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 44624
Times Blank Voted 1484
Times Over Voted 24
Number Of Under Votes 0

Todd Staples 6867 15.39%
Dan Patrick 24007 53.80%
Jerry Patterson 5506 12.34%
David Dewhurst 8244 18.47%
R-Attorney General Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 44312
Times Blank Voted 1814
Times Over Voted 6
Number Of Under Votes 0

Ken Paxton 30169 68.08%
Barry Smitherman 4178 9.43%
Dan Branch 9965 22.49%
R-Comptroller Public Accounts Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 40572
Times Blank Voted 5556
Times Over Voted 4
Number Of Under Votes 0

Raul Torres 1541 3.80%
Harvey Hilderbran 5593 13.79%
Glenn Hegar 27280 67.24%
Debra Medina 6158 15.18%
R-Commissioner General Land Office Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 42346
Times Blank Voted 3782
Times Over Voted 4
Number Of Under Votes 0

George P. Bush 30475 71.97%
David Watts 11871 28.03%
R-Commissioner of Agriculture Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 39194
Times Blank Voted 6933
Times Over Voted 5
Number Of Under Votes 0

Joe Cotten 4476 11.42%
J. Allen Carnes 4840 12.35%
Tommy Merritt 5032 12.84%
Eric Opiela 6531 16.66%
Sid Miller 18315 46.73%
R-Railroad Commissioner Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 38976
Times Blank Voted 7137
Times Over Voted 19
Number Of Under Votes 0

Malachi Boyuls 3921 10.06%
Becky Berger 5675 14.56%
Wayne Christian 18824 48.30%
Ryan Sitton 10556 27.08%
R-Chief Justice Supreme Court Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 38966
Times Blank Voted 7163
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 0

Robert Talton 11043 28.34%
Nathan Hecht 27923 71.66%
R-Justice Supreme Court P6 Unexp Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 37966
Times Blank Voted 8164
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jeff Brown 28996 76.37%
Joe Pool 8970 23.63%
R-Justice Supreme Court P7 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 30132
Times Blank Voted 16000
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jeff Boyd 30132 100.00%
R-Justice Supreme Court P8 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 37919
Times Blank Voted 8211
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

Phil Johnson 27597 72.78%
Sharon McCally 10322 27.22%
R-Criminal Appeals Judge P3 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 36092
Times Blank Voted 10036
Times Over Voted 4
Number Of Under Votes 0

Barbara Walther 20705 57.37%
Bert Richardson 15387 42.63%
R-Criminal Appeals Judge P4 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 35645
Times Blank Voted 10485
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

Richard Dean Davis 6511 18.27%
Kevin Patrick Yeary 23105 64.82%
Jani Jo Wood 6029 16.91%
R-Criminal Appeals Judge P9 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 35381
Times Blank Voted 10750
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 0

W. C. Kirkendall 16848 47.62%
David Newell 18533 52.38%
R-State Board of Education D12 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 29698
Times Blank Voted 16434
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Geraldine Miller 29698 100.00%
R-State Senator D8 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 154
Precincts Reporting 154 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 38695/373084 10.4 %
Total Votes 26436
Times Blank Voted 12259
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Van Taylor 26436 100.00%
R-State Senator D30 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 55
Precincts Reporting 55 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 7437/62313 11.9 %
Total Votes 4843
Times Blank Voted 2594
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Craig Estes 4843 100.00%
R-State Representative D33 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 30
Precincts Reporting 30 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 4836/50742 9.5 %
Total Votes 3488
Times Blank Voted 1348
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Scott Turner 3488 100.00%
R-State Representative D66 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 41
Precincts Reporting 41 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10774/96618 11.2 %
Total Votes 9997
Times Blank Voted 777
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Matt Shaheen 4880 48.81%
Glenn Callison 4001 40.02%
Stacy Chen 1116 11.16%
R-State Representative D67 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 41
Precincts Reporting 41 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10187/97764 10.4 %
Total Votes 7186
Times Blank Voted 3001
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jeff Leach 7186 100.00%
R-State Representative D70 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 50
Precincts Reporting 50 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10008/93661 10.7 %
Total Votes 6837
Times Blank Voted 3171
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Scott Sanford 6837 100.00%
R-State Representative D89 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10327/96612 10.7 %
Total Votes 7391
Times Blank Voted 2936
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jodie Laubenberg 7391 100.00%
R-Justice Court of Appeals D5 P3 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 28177
Times Blank Voted 17955
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Ada Brown 28177 100.00%
R-Justice Court of Appeals D5 P6 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27433
Times Blank Voted 18699
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

David L. Bridges 27433 100.00%
R-Justice Court of Appeals D5 P8 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27226
Times Blank Voted 18906
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Bill Whitehill 27226 100.00%
R-District Judge D219 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27199
Times Blank Voted 18933
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Scott J. Becker 27199 100.00%
R-District Judge D296 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 28298
Times Blank Voted 17834
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

John R. Roach, Jr. 28298 100.00%
R-District Judge D366 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27398
Times Blank Voted 18734
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Ray Wheless 27398 100.00%
R-District Judge D417 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27323
Times Blank Voted 18809
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

C. McCrann Wheless 27323 100.00%
R-District Judge D429 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27154
Times Blank Voted 18978
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jill Willis 27154 100.00%
R-Criminal District Attorney Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27845
Times Blank Voted 18287
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Greg Willis 27845 100.00%
R-County Judge Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 28260
Times Blank Voted 17872
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Keith Self 28260 100.00%
R-County Court at Law 1 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 26811
Times Blank Voted 19321
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Corinne A. Mason 26811 100.00%
R-County Court at Law 2 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27030
Times Blank Voted 19102
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Barnett Walker 27030 100.00%
R-County Court at Law 3 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 26863
Times Blank Voted 19269
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Lance S. Baxter 26863 100.00%
R-County Court at Law 4 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 26779
Times Blank Voted 19353
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

David Rippel 26779 100.00%
R-County Court at Law 5 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27003
Times Blank Voted 19129
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Dan Wilson 27003 100.00%
R-County Court at Law 6 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 26739
Times Blank Voted 19393
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jay Adam Bender 26739 100.00%
R-County Probate Judge Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 26701
Times Blank Voted 19431
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Weldon S. Copeland 26701 100.00%
R-District Clerk Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 30304
Times Blank Voted 15826
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

Denise Alberino 4418 14.58%
Terrye Evans 6477 21.37%
Andrea Thompson 19409 64.05%
R-County Clerk Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 209
Precincts Reporting 209 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 46132/435397 10.6 %
Total Votes 27370
Times Blank Voted 18762
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Stacey Kemp 27370 100.00%
R-County Commissioner Pct 1 Unexp Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 41
Precincts Reporting 41 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 11770/112928 10.4 %
Total Votes 9296
Times Blank Voted 2473
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 0

Susan Fletcher 3822 41.11%
Mark Reid 3828 41.18%
Ann Lieber 1646 17.71%
R-County Commissioner Pct 2 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 51
Precincts Reporting 51 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 10036/102772 9.8 %
Total Votes 5953
Times Blank Voted 4083
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Cheryl Williams 5953 100.00%
R-County Commissioner Pct 4 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 52
Precincts Reporting 52 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 12510/111023 11.3 %
Total Votes 7390
Times Blank Voted 5120
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Duncan Webb 7390 100.00%
R-Justice of the Peace Pct 1 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 38
Precincts Reporting 38 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 6126/56962 10.8 %
Total Votes 3729
Times Blank Voted 2397
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Paul Raleeh 3729 100.00%
R-Justice of the Peace Pct 2 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 33
Precincts Reporting 33 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 4925/46139 10.7 %
Total Votes 2843
Times Blank Voted 2082
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jerry Shaffer 2843 100.00%
R-Justice of the Peace Pct 3 P2 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 89
Precincts Reporting 89 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 21641/206110 10.5 %
Total Votes 13264
Times Blank Voted 8377
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

John E. Payton 13264 100.00%
R-Justice of the Peace Pct 4 Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 49
Precincts Reporting 49 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 13440/126186 10.7 %
Total Votes 7826
Times Blank Voted 5614
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

W. M. Yarbrough 7826 100.00%

[Message clipped]  View entire message

Click here to Reply or Forward

Lone Star Academic Decathlon Team wins State

State Champion Lone Star Academic Decathlon TeamFrisco ISD high school students brought home thousands of dollars in scholarship money from the Texas Academic Decathlon State Competition.

Teams from Centennial, Liberty, Lone Star and Wakeland high schools qualified to compete this past weekend in San Antonio.

Each team is comprised of nine students who are tested in ten categories including Art, Economics, Essay, Interview, Language and Literature, Mathematics, Music, Science, Social Science and Speech. Students can obtain medals as a team and individually in each subject.

The team from Lone Star High School won the small schools division with six individual overall Texas decathlete titles. Students were awarded 53 total medals and $32,250 in scholarship winnings.

Teams from Centennial, Liberty and Wakeland participated in the medium schools division, with Centennial placing third, Wakeland fourth and Liberty sixth. In addition, Centennial coach Jeff Wolford was named Coach of the Year.

Congratulations to all students and coaches for continuing a long history of Frisco ISD success in Academic Decathlon.

Lone Star High School
1st Place, Small Schools Division

  • Alex DeGraff, Honors Division 2nd Place Texas Decathlete Overall. Gold Medalist in History. Silver Medalist in Language-Literature and Math. Bronze Medalist in Economics and Essay. Scholarship total $3,700.
  • Hannah Harrell, Honors Division 5th Place Texas Decathlete Overall. Honors Division Gold Medalist in Interview. Silver Medalist in Speech. Bronze Medalist in Math and History. Scholarship total $1,950.
  • Nic Azzarito, Honors Division Gold Medalist in Economics, Silver Medalist in Science and Bronze Medalist in Interview. Scholarship total $1,200.
  • Erin Szczechowski, Scholastic Division 1st Place Texas Decathlete Overall. Gold Medalist in History, Economics, Music and Art. Silver Medalist in Science and Math. Bronze Medalist in Interview and Language-Literature. Scholarship total $4,700.
  • Chris Washington, Scholastic Division 2nd Place Texas Decathlete Overall. Gold Medalist in Science. Silver Medalist in Speech, Language-Literature, History, Economics and Music. Scholarship total $2,700.
  • Thalia Ramirez, Scholastic Division Silver Medalist in Speech. Scholarship total $1,200.
  • Nick Shelton, Varsity Division 1st Place Texas Decathlete Overall. Gold Medalist in History, Language-Literature and Music. Silver Medalist in Art and Economics. Bronze Medalist in Essay, Speech and Interview. Scholarship total $4,700.
  • Chloe McCune, Varsity Division 2nd Place Texas Decathlete Overall. Gold Medalist in Interview and Science. Silver Medalist in History, Art and Essay. Bronze Medalist in Economics. Scholarship total $3,700.
  • Drake Foster, Varsity Division Bronze Medalist in History and Language-Literature. Scholarship total $1,200.

Centennial High School
3rd Place, Medium Schools Division

  • Ian Gunn, 6 top ten finishes and team Silver and Bronze Medals. Scholarship total $500.
  • Brian Lee, 7 top ten finishes, Silver Medalist in Interview. Scholarship total $500.
  • Denzel Buenafe, 5 top ten finishes, Bronze Medalist in Art and Music. Scholarship total $500.
  • Logan Fisher, 4 top ten finishes, Silver Medalist in Economics and Social Studies. Scholarship total $500.
  • Madeline Horvath, 8 top ten finishes, State Champion in Speech (perfect score). Scholarship total $500.
  • Cailin Brown, 4 top ten finishes and State Champion in Language-Literature and Art. Scholarship total $500.
  • Megan Herrel, 7 top ten finishes, Bronze Medalist in Interview, Silver Medalist in Speech and State Champion in Art. Scholarship total $500.
  • Max Guan, 9 top ten finishes, Silver Medalist in Art and State Champion in Social Studies. Max was also awarded $750 for being the 5th highest score at the meet in his division. Scholarship total $1,250.
  • Eric Hsieh, 7 top ten finishes, Bronze Medalist in Economics and State Champion in Interview (perfect score). Eric was also awarded $2,500 for being the 2th highest score at the meet in his division. Scholarship total $3,000.

Wakeland High School
4th Place, Medium Schools Division

  • Gillian Lee, Honors Division State Champion in Speech.
  • Ben Hsu, Honors Division Silver Medalist in Interview.
  • Courtney Smith, Honors Division Bronze Medalist in Science.
  • Domingo Salerno, Scholastic Division State Champion in Essay and 5th Place Scholastic Decathlete Overall.
  • Parker Noles, Varsity Division Bronze Medalist in Language-Literature, Silver Medalist in Essay, State Champion in Science and 5th Place Varsity Decathlete Overall.

Liberty High School
6th Place, Medium Schools Division

  • Vik Shirvaikar, Honors Division 2nd Place Texas Decathlete Overall. Gold Medalist in Science and Math.  Bronze Medalist in Essay and Speech. Scholarship total $2,500.
  • Abel Sen, Honors Division Gold Medalist in Economics. Bronze Medalist in Art.
  • Abhay Rangray, Scholastic Division Gold Medalist in Essay.

Powerful: Check out Texas rivers and lakes from above …

Texas Above & Below: Rivers & Lakes
The first in a four part series that highlights The Lone Star State in a way we don’t normally get to see … from high above and down below. First up, we fly over our rivers and lakes, hearing from some of Texas’ greatest thinkers about how our stewardship of these resources are so vital to the economic and cultural future of our state.

‘American Idol’ impressed by Prestonwood worship leader

Prestonwood’s Jordan Grizzard, associate worship minister, takes on Bill Withers at the Austin auditions. “American Idol” returns at 7 p.m. Dallas time Wednesday, Jan. 15 on FOX.

Meet Jordan Grizzard … CLICK on http://vimeo.com/18506444

%d bloggers like this: