Frisco ISD stars at Dallas Regional Science, Engineering Fair

Frisco ISD winners and honorable mentions(*) from the Dallas Regional Science and Engineering Fair.

Centennial High School

Pranav Myana*, Senior Engineering Mechanics

Fowler Middle School

Vaishnavi Moturi – 2nd Prize, Junior Robotics & Intelligent Machines – Health Physics Society STC-HPS Science Fair Excellence Award for “Building an AI model to detect Chest Anomalies Given a Chest X-ray”

Esha Bhandari*, Junior Biochemistry & Biomedical Engineering
Neha Shyamsunder*, Junior Earth and Environmental Sciences
Pranav Uttarkar*, Junior Plant Sciences – North Texas Chapter of the Texas Master Naturalist Honorable Mention

Frisco High School

Jayanth Pandit, Senior Embedded Systems – Directed Energy Professional Society Honorable Mention for “Child-Alert System: A wearable device”

Hunt Middle School

Lino Marrero – 1st prize, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences – Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award, Junior Division for “The Kinetic Kickz”

Independence High School

Jathin Desan – 2nd prize, Senior Animal Sciences – “Early detection using a Novel Climatic-Ecological Niche Model in Prediction of West Nile Virus: Descriptive analysis of WNV neuro and non-neuro cases with Machine Learning”

Lawler Middle School

Ria Garg – 3rd prize, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences – “Screening for Parkinsons: Isolating Characteristic Typing Patterns with Machine Learning”
Hahra Padda – 3rd prize, Junior Microbiology – “Can Different Substances Reduce Biofilm Growth on Hydroelectric Dam Components?”
Anushka Sharma – 3rd prize, Junior Robotics & Intelligent Machines – “Voice Controlled Robot”

James Coffman*, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
Shriya Majumdar*, Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences
Krishna Sahay*, Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences
Nishi Soni*, Junior Cellular and Molecular Biology & Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Lebanon Trail High School

Abhinav Bichal, Shanmuka Jayanti and Varshaan Parthibannandhini*, Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences – The Cooper Institute Exercise/Health/Nutrition, Senior, 3rd Place for “Development of an Accelerometer – Based Medical Device for Posture Management“

Liberty High School

Vishnu Vasudev – 3rd prize, Senior Biomedical Engineering – “A Novel Communication System for Stroke Survivors Using an Electronic Glove”

Maus Middle School

Kevin Su*, Junior Materials Science

Nelson Middle School

Anika Chebrolu – 3rd Prize, Junior Cellular and Molecular Biology & Computational Biology and Bioinformatics – “In-Silico Molecular Docking Study of Novel Hemagglutinin Inhibitors to Combat Influenza Epidemic”

Pearson Middle School

Shobhit Agarwal – 1st prize, Junior Robotics & Intelligent Machines – “Using Machine Learning to Classify Tumors and for Early Detection of Cancer”

Manyaa Bhatia – 2nd prize, Junior Cellular and Molecular Biology & Computational Biology and Bioinformatics – “Fighting Alzheimers: Memories Last”

Michelle Ee and Hana Sim*, Junior Robotics & Intelligent Machines
Katherine Gipp and Karini Narayanan*, Junior Systems Software
Alyssa Lo and Nayonika Sharma*, Junior Materials Science
Gwen Mckee and Sayuri Sigdel*, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences
Ryan Patel and Ronit Totlani*, Junior Engineering Mechanics
Nick Perkins*, Junior Earth and Environmental Sciences
Roshan Rajan and Saketh Sadhanala*, Junior Engineering Mechanics – DiscoverSTEM Honorable Mention for “Smart Spoon”
Connor Smith*, Junior Earth and Environmental Sciences
Brandon Tuttle*, Junior Energy: Physical – Directed Energy Professional Society Junior 3rd Place for “Screen or Swelter”

Pioneer Heritage Middle School

Niharika Anand and Adithi Nemalikanti – 2nd prize, Junior Energy: Chemical – “Natural Electricity”

Aditya Satrasala – 3rd prize, Junior Energy: Chemical – “The Tech We Never Think About”

Kanak Ambwani*, Junior Earth & Environmental Systems – North Texas Chapter of the Texas Master Naturalist Honorable Mention for “‘Plantables’ a New Way of Pencils”
Aishwarya Akella, Nitya Mattey and Nikita Srinivas*, Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

Reedy High School

Vivek Kogilathota’s Grand Prize Award in the Senior Life division.

Shantikiran Chanal*, Senior Biomedical Engineering
Ojas Kaveeshwar*, Senior Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Rohit Rajan, Yash Totlani and Ananth Vivekanand*, Senior Robotics & Intelligent Machines – Collins Leadership Association Outstanding Communications Project Senior Div. 1st Place for “A Novel Approach to Learning Robot Dexterity: Utilizing Embedded Linear-Quadratic Markov Decision Process by Projecting onto a New State Action-Space”
Aryan Vemuri*, Senior Biomedical Engineering

Stafford Middle School

Samreen Kaur and Ritu Reddy*, Junior Plant Sciences

Staley Middle School

Arjun Karthik*, Junior Cellular and Molecular Biology & Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Trent Middle School

Siddhant Singh, Archit Thanikella and Rochan Viswanadhapalli*, Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

Vandeventer Middle School

Dev Aggarwal, Sushanth Elangovan and Rohan Tolia – 3rd prize, Junior Environmental Engineering – “Trash to Treasure”

Haley Hicks and Zachary Homer*, Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences
Rithwik Ravi Kumar and Pujan Shah*, Junior Engineering Mechanics – Collins Leadership Association Outstanding Communications Project Junior Div. 3rd Place for “Radio Wave Amplifier”

%d bloggers like this: