Meet your new representatives Nov. 13

REPUBLICAN WOMEN OF NORTH COLLIN COUNTY INVITE YOU TO
MEET YOUR LEGISLATIVE LEADERS!

 
State Senator-Elect Ken Paxton Representative-Elect Scott Sanford Representative-Elect, Scott Turner  Representative-Elect Jeff Leach
 
Want to know what the 83rd Legislative Session topics will be and how they impact Collin County? Then join us Tuesday, November 13, 2012 at 11:30 a.m. to hear special guests, State Senator-Elect Ken Paxton (Dist. 8), Representative-Elect Scott Sanford (Dist 70), Representative-Elect, Scott Turner (Dist. 33) and Representative-Elect Jeff Leach (Dist. 67)  discuss topics ranging from the upcoming Speaker of the House race, health care, transportation and education issues.

You will not want to miss this meeting as we hear what the 140 days in Austin holds for our County beginning in January, 2013.
 
Date:        Tuesday, November 13, 2012
Time:        11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Buffet lunch served at 11:30 a.m.
                  $20.00pp (cash at the door)
Place:       Stonebriar Country Club
                 5050 Country Club Drive
                 Frisco, Texas 75034

In addition, RWNCC is one again partnering with AIRBOURNE ANGEL CADETS OF TEXAS. This organization is a 501c3 charity who sends care packages to our service men and women in 5 platoons in Afghanistan and Iraq, as well as other overseas remote posts. The care packages include toothbrushes, toothpaste, deodorant, shampoo, baby wipes/wet wipes in small packages, beef jerky, Ramen Noodles (no pork), tuna in dry pack, snack & cracker packages, small packages of hard candy and magazines.  In addition white or black cotton socks (no logos) are needed.
With the holidays upon us lets work to give these brave people a “touch of home”. Financial donations will be accepted for postage to mail the packages.

Please bring some of these items to the meeting. They will be  collected by our Outreach Chairman, Sandy Simpson.

Both men and women are welcome to attend our meetings. Reservations can be made at www.rwncc.org, or contact Terri Green at terri@terrigreenlaw.com and pay–$20 cash at the door. See you there!

**State Representatives Jodie Laubenberg and Van Taylor are unable to join us that day due to prior commitments.

(Advertising by Republican Women of North Collin County)

TWITTER: @CollinHeadlines and @CollinCounty365
YOUTUBE: CollinCounty365 channel. Sign up for our updates on Facebook, Tumblr and Google Plus. CLASSIFIEDS: $50 for three months.
Shop Amazon’s New Kindle Fire Amazon.com Widgets

Advertisements

Election night surprises GOP

By Brian Bearden

Collin County Republicans swept the local races, then received a big surprise in the national elections.

Current State Rep. Ken Paxton won his District 8 State Senate race with 63.88 percent in the county over Jack Ternan Jr., who earned 80,539 votes. Paxton, the conservative Republican, pulled in 155,795 votes in Collin County.

“Thank you for electing me to serve you in the Texas State Senate,” Paxton said. “I am honored by the trust you have placed in me. I look forward to the new challenges and opportunities that lie ahead as I continue to work alongside you to promote our shared values and conservative principles in Austin.”


Republican’s Jeff Leach, Scott Sanford, Jodie Laubenberg and Van Taylor each won uncontested races for State Representative.

In House District 33, Republican Scott Turner won his race with 23,846 votes to 4,869 for Michael Carrasco.

Collin County Republicans were hopeful around 7 p.m., then concerned and quiet by 10 p.m. at an election watch party at Fairview Farms in Plano. The candidates and volunteers had just swept local and state races only to realize that the Democrats were about to send President Barack Obama to the White House for a second four-year term.

Tea Party candidate Ted Cruz won the Senate race with 188,101 votes for the Republicans to beat Democrat candidate Paul Sadler.

In the Presidential race, Collin County voters clicked on the President Barack Obama – Vice President Joe Biden ticket 100,754 times and 33.37 percent of the vote. Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan (64.9%) drew 195,933 votes to take the county. The Libertarian candidate received 3,688 votes.

In the House of Representatives, winners included Sam Johnson, Ralph Hall and Pete Sessions.

Geraldine “Tincy” Miller won her State School Board race over  Richland College professor Lois Parrott, 185,725 to 95,311 as Tincy won 66.09 percent of Collin County votes.

In Judicial contests, David Evans won the spread out 5th District Court of Appeals seat on the bench in Place 2. Evans gained 66.92 percent of the votes. His Democrat opponent Dan Wood picked up 92,219 votes in Collin County. Evans won with 186,545 votes.

In the Fifth Court of Appeals in Place 12, Bob Fillmore won the county with 187,056 votes or 67.24 percent.

District Judges Chris Oldner, Mark Rusch, Ben Smith and Angela Tucker each enjoyed smooth sailing on to the bench. Barnett Walker slipped in to win the County Court At Law No. 2.

At the county level, Andrea Thompson won the District Clerk’s spot.

Ken Maun won as county tax assessor.

Matt Sheehan and Chris Hill won their seats on the County Commissioners court.
Constables Shane Williams, Joe Barton, Sammy Knapp and Joe Wright won their spots.

TWITTER: @CollinHeadlines and @CollinCounty365
Sign up for our free weekly newsletter and our monthly upcoming events email.!
Our Readers – Collin County Demographics: http://www.co.collin.tx.us/business/numbers.jsp Shop Amazon’s New Kindle Fire Amazon.com Widgets

Final Nov. 6 election results

Election Summary Report
November 6th, 2012 General and Special
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Combined Accumulated Totals
67 of 67 Vote Centers Reporting

11/07/12
00:06:32

Registered Voters 462102 – Cards Cast 303189 65.61% Num. Report Precinct 202 – Num. Reporting 202 100.00%

Director – VSUD
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 792/1159 68.3 %
Total Votes 1263
Times Blank Voted 256
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 345

Kent Bates 140 11.08%
Charles W. Brockman 374 29.61%
Gary B. Claytor 55 4.35%
Robbie Dodson 88 6.97%
Ronald K. Harmon 333 26.37%
John W. Rice 273 21.62%

School Trustees – Princeton ISD
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Precincts Reporting 8 100.0 %
Vote For 4
Times Counted 4332/7316 59.2 %
Total Votes 6086
Times Blank Voted 1519
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 5162

Kyle Strickland 1181 19.41%
Kenneth “Chuck” Camp 773 12.70%
MaryLou Pettis 786 12.91%
Tim Tidwell 994 16.33%
Brent Collins 887 14.57%
Bob Lovelady 1465 24.07%

Place No. 3 – at large – Princeton
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1920/3274 58.6 %
Total Votes 1136
Times Blank Voted 784
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

J.M. Caldwell Jr. 621 54.67%
Aaron Heitman 213 18.75%
Dean Page 302 26.58%

Place No. 4 – at large – Princeton
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1920/3274 58.6 %
Total Votes 800
Times Blank Voted 1120
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Bruce Beauchamp 800 100.00%

Place No. 5 – at large – Princeton
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1920/3274 58.6 %
Total Votes 794
Times Blank Voted 1126
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Steven M. Deffibaugh 794 100.00%

Place No. 1 – at large – Princeton
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1920/3274 58.6 %
Total Votes 1095
Times Blank Voted 824
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 0

Tiffany Long 500 45.66%
Kim Hughes 257 23.47%
Catherine Akkerman 338 30.87%

Proposition 1 – Frisco
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 28018/42550 65.8 %
Total Votes 25577
Times Blank Voted 2441
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

For (a Favor) 18287 71.50%
Against (en Contra) 7290 28.50%

Proposition 2 – Frisco
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 28018/42550 65.8 %
Total Votes 25626
Times Blank Voted 2391
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 0

For (a Favor) 19923 77.75%
Against (en Contra) 5703 22.25%

Mayor – Josephine
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 316/482 65.6 %
Total Votes 200
Times Blank Voted 116
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Mike Holmes 200 100.00%

Alderman, Place 3 – Josephine
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 316/482 65.6 %
Total Votes 225
Times Blank Voted 91
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Joan Hooper 124 55.11%
Bill Miller 101 44.89%

Alderman, Place 5 – Josephine
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 316/482 65.6 %
Total Votes 221
Times Blank Voted 95
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Angela D. Gay 108 48.87%
Keith A. Koop 113 51.13%

Proposition Num. 1 – Richardson
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 11119/17239 64.5 %
Total Votes 8442
Times Blank Voted 2677
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

For (a Favor) 6470 76.64%
Against (en Contra) 1972 23.36%

Proposition No. 1 – Dallas
Total
Number of Precincts 13
Precincts Reporting 13 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 17101/27185 62.9 %
Total Votes 14988
Times Blank Voted 2111
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

For (a Favor) 12659 84.46%
Against (en Contra) 2329 15.54%

Proposition No. 2 – Dallas
Total
Number of Precincts 13
Precincts Reporting 13 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 17101/27185 62.9 %
Total Votes 14834
Times Blank Voted 2267
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

For (a Favor) 11446 77.16%
Against (en Contra) 3388 22.84%

Proposition No. 3 – Dallas
Total
Number of Precincts 13
Precincts Reporting 13 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 17101/27185 62.9 %
Total Votes 14618
Times Blank Voted 2483
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

For (a Favor) 9656 66.06%
Against (en Contra) 4962 33.94%

Local Option – Prosper
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 4871/6547 74.4 %
Total Votes 4666
Times Blank Voted 205
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

For (a Favor) 2204 47.24%
Against (en Contra) 2462 52.76%

City Council, Place 1 – Lavon
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1016/1416 71.8 %
Total Votes 660
Times Blank Voted 356
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Chris Kane 630 95.45%
Write-in Votes 30 4.55%

City Council, Place 3 – Lavon
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1016/1416 71.8 %
Total Votes 671
Times Blank Voted 345
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Melissa Kale 426 63.49%
Gary “Bee” Meeks 235 35.02%
Write-in Votes 10 1.49%

City Council, Place 5 – Lavon
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 1016/1416 71.8 %
Total Votes 579
Times Blank Voted 437
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jenny Bodwell 579 100.00%

City Council, Place 2 – Anna
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Precincts Reporting 11 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 2513/4177 60.2 %
Total Votes 1473
Times Blank Voted 1040
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

William C. Dove 493 33.47%
Lauren Lovato 735 49.90%
Dick Dowd 245 16.63%

City Council, Full Term – Lowry Crossing
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 3
Times Counted 829/1162 71.3 %
Total Votes 1165
Times Blank Voted 253
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 563

Peter Christian 241 20.69%
Laura Jones 413 35.45%
Patty Smith 282 24.21%
Lee Van Lanen 229 19.66%

City Council, Unexpired Term – Lowry Crossing
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 829/1162 71.3 %
Total Votes 332
Times Blank Voted 497
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Cynthia Sandlin 332 100.00%

Straight Party
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 196151
Times Blank Voted 107007
Times Over Voted 31
Number Of Under Votes 0

Republican REP 133158 67.89%
Democrat DEM 61151 31.18%
Libertarian LIB 1550 0.79%
Green GRN 292 0.15%

President/Vice-President
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 301918
Times Blank Voted 1260
Times Over Voted 11
Number Of Under Votes 0

Romney/Ryan REP 195933 64.90%
Obama/Biden DEM 100754 33.37%
Johnson/Gray LIB 3688 1.22%
Stein/Honkala GRN 726 0.24%
Write-in Votes 817 0.27%

United States Senator
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 292891
Times Blank Voted 10296
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

Ted Cruz REP 188101 64.22%
Paul Sadler DEM 96078 32.80%
John Jay Myers LIB 6712 2.29%
David B. Collins GRN 2000 0.68%

United States Representative, District 3
Total
Number of Precincts 171
Precincts Reporting 171 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 272979/415300 65.7 %
Total Votes 186124
Times Blank Voted 86855
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Sam Johnson REP 186124 100.00%

United States Representative, District 4
Total
Number of Precincts 22
Precincts Reporting 22 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 13606/21079 64.5 %
Total Votes 13035
Times Blank Voted 569
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

Ralph M. Hall REP 10275 78.83%
VaLinda Hathcox DEM 2369 18.17%
Thomas Griffing LIB 385 2.95%
Write-in Votes 6 0.05%

United States Representative, District 32
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Precincts Reporting 9 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 16604/25723 64.5 %
Total Votes 15939
Times Blank Voted 665
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Pete Sessions REP 10306 64.66%
Katherine Savers McG DEM 5164 32.40%
Seth Hollist LIB 469 2.94%

Railroad Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 285139
Times Blank Voted 18016
Times Over Voted 34
Number Of Under Votes 0

Christi Craddick REP 186629 65.45%
Dale Henry DEM 86622 30.38%
Vivekananda (Vik) Wa LIB 7555 2.65%
Chris Kennedy GRN 4333 1.52%

Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 237669
Times Blank Voted 65518
Times Over Voted 2
Number Of Under Votes 0

Barry Smitherman REP 189627 79.79%
Jaime O. Perez LIB 33743 14.20%
Josh Wendel GRN 14299 6.02%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 236646
Times Blank Voted 66539
Times Over Voted 4
Number Of Under Votes 0

Don Willett REP 195375 82.56%
RS Roberto Koelsch LIB 41271 17.44%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 239141
Times Blank Voted 64042
Times Over Voted 6
Number Of Under Votes 0

John Devine REP 190425 79.63%
Tom Oxford LIB 35325 14.77%
Charles E. Waterbury GRN 13391 5.60%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 284243
Times Blank Voted 18932
Times Over Voted 14
Number Of Under Votes 0

Nathan Hecht REP 179632 63.20%
Michele Petty DEM 92337 32.49%
Mark Ash LIB 9591 3.37%
Jim Chisholm GRN 2683 0.94%

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 283563
Times Blank Voted 19621
Times Over Voted 5
Number Of Under Votes 0

Sharon Keller REP 182246 64.27%
Keith Hampton DEM 91100 32.13%
Lance Stott LIB 10217 3.60%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 7
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 233616
Times Blank Voted 69568
Times Over Voted 5
Number Of Under Votes 0

Barbara Parker Herve REP 192052 82.21%
Mark W. Bennett LIB 41564 17.79%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 8
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 232540
Times Blank Voted 70617
Times Over Voted 32
Number Of Under Votes 0

Elsa Alcala REP 191142 82.20%
William Bryan Strang LIB 41398 17.80%

Member, State Board of Education, District 12
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 281036
Times Blank Voted 22153
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Geraldine “Tincy” Mi REP 185725 66.09%
Lois Parrott DEM 95311 33.91%

State Senator, District 8
Total
Number of Precincts 149
Precincts Reporting 149 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 259786/395470 65.7 %
Total Votes 243878
Times Blank Voted 15905
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 0

Ken Paxton REP 155795 63.88%
Jack G.B. Ternan, Jr DEM 80539 33.02%
Ed Kless LIB 7544 3.09%

State Senator, District 30
Total
Number of Precincts 53
Precincts Reporting 53 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 43403/66632 65.1 %
Total Votes 35652
Times Blank Voted 7750
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 0

Craig Estes REP 31004 86.96%
Richard Wells Forsyt LIB 4648 13.04%

State Representative, District 33
Total
Number of Precincts 29
Precincts Reporting 29 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 35603/54359 65.5 %
Total Votes 28715
Times Blank Voted 6888
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Scott Turner REP 23846 83.04%
Michael A. Carrasco LIB 4869 16.96%

State Representative, District 66
Total
Number of Precincts 41
Precincts Reporting 41 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 66474/102183 65.1 %
Total Votes 41798
Times Blank Voted 24676
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Van Taylor REP 41798 100.00%

State Representative, District 67
Total
Number of Precincts 41
Precincts Reporting 41 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 66891/102828 65.1 %
Total Votes 42349
Times Blank Voted 24542
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jeff Leach REP 42349 100.00%

State Representative, District 70
Total
Number of Precincts 44
Precincts Reporting 44 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 66732/100724 66.3 %
Total Votes 46747
Times Blank Voted 19985
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Scott Sanford REP 46747 100.00%

State Representative, District 89
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 67489/102008 66.2 %
Total Votes 46372
Times Blank Voted 21117
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jodie Laubenberg REP 46372 100.00%

Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 202116
Times Blank Voted 101073
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Carolyn Wright REP 202116 100.00%

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 278764
Times Blank Voted 24422
Times Over Voted 3
Number Of Under Votes 0

David Evans REP 186545 66.92%
Dan Wood DEM 92219 33.08%

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 278938
Times Blank Voted 24240
Times Over Voted 11
Number Of Under Votes 0

Jim Moseley REP 186083 66.71%
Penny Robe Phillips DEM 92855 33.29%

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 9
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 278079
Times Blank Voted 25110
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

David Lewis REP 186199 66.96%
David Hanschen DEM 91880 33.04%

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 10
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 200675
Times Blank Voted 102514
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Molly Francis REP 200675 100.00%

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 11
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 278464
Times Blank Voted 24724
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 0

Douglas S. Lang REP 184788 66.36%
Tonya J. Holt DEM 93676 33.64%

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 278181
Times Blank Voted 25007
Times Over Voted 1
Number Of Under Votes 0

Robert M. “Bob” Fill REP 187056 67.24%
Lawrence J. Praeger DEM 91125 32.76%

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 13
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 200230
Times Blank Voted 102959
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Elizabeth Lang Miers REP 200230 100.00%

District Judge, 199th Judicial District
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 200718
Times Blank Voted 102471
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Angela Tucker REP 200718 100.00%

District Judge, 380th Judicial District
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 199027
Times Blank Voted 104162
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Ben Smith REP 199027 100.00%

District Judge, 401st Judicial District
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 198690
Times Blank Voted 104499
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Mark Rusch REP 198690 100.00%

District Judge, 416th Judicial District
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 198677
Times Blank Voted 104512
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Chris Oldner REP 198677 100.00%

Judge, County Court at Law Number 2
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 198359
Times Blank Voted 104830
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Barnett Walker REP 198359 100.00%

Sheriff
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 201572
Times Blank Voted 101617
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Terry G. Box REP 201572 100.00%

County Tax Assessor-Collector
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 204749
Times Blank Voted 98440
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Kenneth L. Maun REP 204749 100.00%

District Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 202
Precincts Reporting 202 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 303189/462102 65.6 %
Total Votes 199574
Times Blank Voted 103615
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Andrea Stroh Thompso REP 199574 100.00%

County Commissioner, Precinct 1
Total
Number of Precincts 33
Precincts Reporting 33 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 78511/116569 67.4 %
Total Votes 52934
Times Blank Voted 25577
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Matt Shaheen REP 52934 100.00%

County Commissioner, Precinct 3
Total
Number of Precincts 64
Precincts Reporting 64 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 75864/115444 65.7 %
Total Votes 52199
Times Blank Voted 23665
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Chris Hill REP 52199 100.00%

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 1
Total
Number of Precincts 89
Precincts Reporting 89 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 141637/216817 65.3 %
Total Votes 88565
Times Blank Voted 53072
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Chuck Ruckel REP 88565 100.00%

Constable, Precinct No. 1
Total
Number of Precincts 36
Precincts Reporting 36 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 39417/60983 64.6 %
Total Votes 26250
Times Blank Voted 13167
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Shane Williams REP 26250 100.00%

Constable, Precinct No. 2
Total
Number of Precincts 33
Precincts Reporting 33 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 31072/48944 63.5 %
Total Votes 22162
Times Blank Voted 8910
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Joe Barton REP 22162 100.00%

Constable, Precinct No. 3
Total
Number of Precincts 89
Precincts Reporting 89 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 141637/216817 65.3 %
Total Votes 88606
Times Blank Voted 53031
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Sammy Knapp REP 88606 100.00%

Constable, Precinct No. 4
Total
Number of Precincts 44
Precincts Reporting 44 100.0 %
Vote For 1
Times Counted 91063/135358 67.3 %
Total Votes 62632
Times Blank Voted 28431
Times Over Voted 0
Number Of Under Votes 0

Joe Wright REP 62632 100.00%

***
CollinCountyMagazine.com
 TWITTER: @CollinHeadlines and @CollinCounty365
 YOUTUBE: CollinCounty365 channel. Sign up for our updates on Facebook, Tumblr and Google Plus.
 CLASSIFIEDS: $50 for three months.
E-MAIL: collincountyheadlines@gmail.com. Sign up for our free weekly newsletter and our monthly upcoming events email.!
Our Readers – Collin County Demographics: http://www.co.collin.tx.us/business/numbers.jsp
  Shop Amazon’s New Kindle Fire Amazon.com Widgets

%d bloggers like this: